Benefits of Sandalwood for Health and Skin

Sandalwood has long been used in Ayurvedic medicine for its aromatherapy properties. Popularly known as Chandan, it has a wonderful and long-lasting fragrance, and its benefits are abundant. Indian Sandalwood (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered best.

Sandalwood has some remarkable medicinal properties. It issued in medicines, skin and beauty treatments, and numerous products such as incense sticks, room fresheners, soaps, lotions, and creams.

Benefits of sandalwoods

The benefits of sandalwood can be attributed to its properties, such as antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, disinfectant, hypertensive, and sedative. Sandalwood’s most important organic compounds are alpha-santalol and beta-santalol. While β-santalol gives sandalwood oil its powerful fragrance, α-santalol is primarily therapeutic with many healing and protective properties. Sandalwood, in the form of oil or paste, is used in medicines, aromatherapy, and skin and beauty treatments. For application on the skin, sandalwood oil should not be used raw, and should be mixed with another carrier oil.

The benefits of sandalwood are numerous, but here are a few that particularly stand out:

Boosts memory

No matter how old we get, we all need a good memory. As we grow older, we usually find ourselves forgetting even basic things. Sandalwood oil stimulates your brain cells and nerves, thus increasing concentration and memory power. It also helps increase attentiveness, promotes mental vigor and acuity, and improves mental clarity.

Reduces stress and anxiety

Sandalwood oil is used in aromatherapy to deal with hypertension and also to decrease stress. Contents of the oil may help the brain to create serotonin that improves positivity, and creates a feeling of happiness and contentment. Being sedative in nature, sandalwood oil has a calming effect on your nervous system. It eliminates anxiety, fear, stress, restlessness, and tension by relaxing your nerves. It induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner peace, and positive thoughts.

Lowers blood pressure

Sandalwood has hypotensive properties and can benefit those suffering from high blood pressure. Sandalwood essential oil can be had with milk or water to reduce blood pressure in patients suffering from hypertension. The paste of sandalwood has the same effect when applied directly to various parts of the body.

Promotes clean, blemish free skin

Blemishes caused by pimples, acne or rashes can leave a mark on the skin, which can sometimes be permanent. Sandalwood is known to remove stubborn blemishes and spots, and heal sunburns. Sandalwood essential oil has properties that lighten skin, which helps reduce tan and clear discolorations, leaving the skin with an even tone. It is an effective astringent that tones your skin and rejuvenates it. It also helps moisturize and hydrate dry flaky skin bringing it back to life. This results in a naturally clear skin complexion with a healthy glow to it.

Prevents aging of skin

With age, our skin starts to display signs of aging. Also, exposure to sun, dust, and pollution can lead to premature skin aging. This causes wrinkles, sagging, dryness, and other skin conditions that make the skin appear older. Sandalwood is rich in antioxidants which help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote aging. It serves as a tightening agent on the skin, improves its elasticity, and evens the skin texture, providing a supple and youthful appearance to the skin.

Prevents and cures acne and pimples

When the skin generates sebum and oil in excess quantities, impurities, dirt, and germs block the skin pores. This traps the sebum and oil under the skin surface and results in pimples and acne. The anti-inflammatory properties of sandalwood have a soothing effect, which helps reduce acne inflammation and redness. It’s antibacterial and antiseptic properties help to fight off acne-causing bacteria and help keep exposed pimple wounds clean and germ-free.

Cures skin infections and itching

Sandalwood contains antiseptic and antimicrobial properties that help destroy bacteria and germs, and reduce inflammation. It provides soothing relief to itching and redness caused by skin diseases such as eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. Sandalwood can also be used to reduce itchiness, redness, and swelling due to insect bites. Moreover, excessive heat and sweating during summer season often result in itchy and painful prickly heat. The soothing astringent property of sandalwood helps in cooling the skin and curing prickly heat.